July 8, 2021

Privacy Policy

Sian Green Clinical Psychologist Privacy Policy 

Name: Sian Green Clinical Psychologist 

Address: Pennington: 44 Cherry Lane 

Scottburgh: Scottburgh Family Clinic 

Phone Number: 084 240 2175 

E-mail: sian@siangreen.co.za 

 

The type of personal information we collect: 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Individual details
  • Medical Aid details
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Referring professional details

 Sian Green Clinical Psychologist, is committed to processing the personal information of all clients, employees, and third-party service providers in accordance with the requirements prescribed by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Sian Green Clinical Psychologist understands that your personal information is important to you and is committed to safeguarding and processing your information in a lawful manner. 

We may use your personal data to provide you with services you request from us, manage your account, make decisions, for assessment, and to ensure that we comply with legal and regulatory requirements. 

How we collect the personal information and why we have it: 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • Psychotherapy or psychological services.
  • Billing purposes and contact purposes for us to deliver our services to you.
  • Through Acuity Scheduling for bookings. 
  • Healthrbidge for claims. 
  • Sage for billing. 

This will be handled by the treating practitioner as well as Alet Vd Merwe, Elmarie Horn and Tracy Hardman who are our administration and accounts staff. 

We use the information that you have given us to: 

Contact you to supply support services, referrals as well as related information. We also use the information to invoice you. 

Considering the Protection of Personal Information Act, the lawful bases we rely on for processing personal information are: 

(a) Your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by sian@siangreen.co.za 

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(d) We have a vital interest. 

(e) We need it to perform a public task. 

(f) We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information: 

Your information is securely stored on the cloud and Xneelo our hosting partners. We keep Company information in line with the Health Professions Council of South Africa (HPCSA) ethical code for the storing of information. We will then dispose of your information by deleting all information and shredding all hard copies (if any exist). 

Confidentiality 

Sian Green Clinical Psychologist and Associates Franchele Heiberg and Marteleze van Graan will: 

  • Treat your personal information as strictly confidential; 
  • Take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure, or access; 
  • Promptly notify you within a reasonable time, if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your personal information.

Children’s Privacy 

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

How to complain: 

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website. 

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data or if you wish for us to stop processing your information. The Information Regulator address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001 Information Regulator website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg 

 

 

Copyrights © 2021 | Privacy Policy | POPIA